Acrobat Reader Question

Discussion in 'Computers & Website Forum' started by Elnora, Feb 4, 2006.

  1. Elnora

    Elnora
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    8,260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I wanted to print a postage label and pay for it online (USPS) but it said I needed to update my Acrobat Reader. I can do that no problem. The last time I updated it though, I was unable to read my documents that were saved from the older version. Any advise as to what I didn't do that I should have? Thanks.

    Elnora
     
  2. exscentric

    exscentric
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4,253
    Likes Received:
    16
    Acrobat reader doesn't save in .pdf format so probably couldn't open them as it is for .pdf only. The only way to save to my knowledge is to .txt files. Course could be wrong, never tried to save from it.
     
  3. Elnora

    Elnora
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    8,260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine are .pdf files and they show as when read in Acrobat, but if I update they change. Anyone know why?

    Thank you.
     
  4. standingfirminChrist

    standingfirminChrist
    Expand Collapse
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    9,454
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have not updated my AR since I got the full version of AR Writer 6.0 Professional. Don't want to take any chances on any of my files not being read.
     
  5. Elnora

    Elnora
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    8,260
    Likes Received:
    0
    LOL I don't blame you, but I cannot get a shipping label to buy and print if I don't update, which means I would be running to the P.O too much.
     
  6. exscentric

    exscentric
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4,253
    Likes Received:
    16
    I "think" that acrobat update will install itself separate from the old one, I have two or three versions on my drive. It will automatically open the latest version to read a file you want to open if you double click on the file. If you go to start/programs etc. to find the version you want and open it then open the file there shouldn't be any problem.

    When it installs, when it asks where to install choose a new directory apart from your old ones and I'd think you'd be okay.
     
  7. Elnora

    Elnora
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    8,260
    Likes Received:
    0
    exscentric,

    Thank you for your time, I will try that.
     

Share This Page

Loading...