Add Blocking for IE??

Discussion in 'Computers & Website Forum' started by SBCPreacher, Jul 15, 2008.

  1. SBCPreacher

    SBCPreacher
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,764
    Likes Received:
    0
    I downloaded the Firefox 3.0 and it only works about half the time. It fails to start and then I ahve to reboot.

    I'm thinking about going back to IE. Does anyone know of an add blocker for IE??
     
  2. exscentric

    exscentric
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4,253
    Likes Received:
    16
    On firefox, when it acts up, use control/alternate/delete to open task manager and in processes tab see if a firefox file is running.

    I've noticed now and then if it crashes it doesn't clear itself out and won't restart till you stop that firefox file in task manager.
     
  3. SBCPreacher

    SBCPreacher
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,764
    Likes Received:
    0
    Done that. But it doesn't show as an open application. When I reboot, it asks me to close Firefox before it will reboot - but Firefox isn't open.

    Any other suggestions?
     
  4. exscentric

    exscentric
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4,253
    Likes Received:
    16
    That is right it does not show up in the applications running but it is listed in the processes tab on mine. Look for firefox.exe
     
  5. SBCPreacher

    SBCPreacher
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,764
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll give that a try. Thanks.
     
  6. NaasPreacher (C4K)

    NaasPreacher (C4K)
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    26,806
    Likes Received:
    78
    I am a HUGE Firefox fan, but also disappointed in this.
     
  7. standingfirminChrist

    standingfirminChrist
    Expand Collapse
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    9,454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have been using Firefox 3 since they first released it and have not had any problems with it yet.

    Wonder if it is a compatibility issue with certain video cards?

    I am using a Sapphire Radeon X1600 Pro video card
     
  8. exscentric

    exscentric
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4,253
    Likes Received:
    16
    On my rig it seems to be after it has been up and running for several days. It will just crash and go away though program still is running in the background. I leave my computer on 24/7 for security camera recording and I don't think it has ever given problems except after a few days and usually 5-6 tabs open.
     
  9. SBCPreacher

    SBCPreacher
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,764
    Likes Received:
    0
    exscentric,

    The processes tab thing worked. Thanks! Any idea on why this is happening?
     
  10. Trotter

    Trotter
    Expand Collapse
    <img src =/6412.jpg>

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,815
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try HERE for some tips and help for some problems that have been encountered. Personally, I haven't had a lick of problem from FF3.

    Incidentally, 3.0.1 came out today. You can download from HERE, but the author's link does not work (right now).
     
  11. exscentric

    exscentric
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4,253
    Likes Received:
    16
    "Any idea on why this is happening?"

    I kind of assume in my case of it running all the time it may be an inability to clear out something it is creating in memory and just gets confused and throws a fit :laugh:

    Actually a couple of versions back did something similar on my main rig. It would either freeze or close after a lot of surfing over time.

    I tried Safari and opera today and their use of bookmarks was so funky I uninstalled both. They run book marks in a tab and you can't click on a mark without it going to that address in the book mark tab then you have to open another book mark tab or use the back arrow to the book marks. ????
     

Share This Page

Loading...