Are routers ...

Discussion in 'Computers & Website Forum' started by exscentric, Aug 6, 2006.

  1. exscentric

    exscentric
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4,253
    Likes Received:
    16
    sensitive? I have a usrobotics wireless router, not overly impressed with it, but couple days ago I realized I had reset it awhile back and forgotten to change the passwords. I went into the utility, changed the passwords, it restarted and I could not get back into the utility.

    I assume that I miss typed when putting in the new passwords, but I went up to reset the thing and it hasn't worked properly since ??????

    I tried everything, went to their website and tried all they suggested and nothing.
    I can't imagine resetting passwords is fatal :tongue3: but a reset must have been :tear:

    Looking for a new one :thumbs:

    I use it on dial up and the wireless end has never worked all that well. Worked when it worked just fine, but was constantly having to reboot the server to get the wireless part to work. Networking and wired part was always fine and a real asset.

    I guess that hammer trick to get it to work didn't work too well :)
     
  2. JamieinNH

    JamieinNH
    Expand Collapse
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,277
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know about US Robotics, but I have been pleased with my LinkSys Router. I have both a wired router and a wireless in my home.

    Easy to manage, easy to set up, and haven't had a problem in 3 years. I did get a bad one when I first bought a LinkSys, returned it to BestBuy and haven't had a problem since.


    Jamie
     
  3. Trotter

    Trotter
    Expand Collapse
    <img src =/6412.jpg>

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,815
    Likes Received:
    0
    A router on dial-up...? that's new to me!

    Resetting it should clear the password, again.

    I don't know about your US Robotics, but my Linksys has a neat "feature" that has worked for me. I had changed the password on the router, but forgot it. I used all of my other passwords, but no dice. So I called up Linksys because of the trouble I had when I got it (I had to update the firmware before it would work). The tech had me hold in the reset button for half the amount of time that a full reset takes (ten seconds = full reset). This cleared the passwords, but didn't reset the router to factory settings.

    Good luck!
     
  4. exscentric

    exscentric
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4,253
    Likes Received:
    16
    The Power and status lights both turn amber after a few seconds of reset or power down or both. USR site nor book mention this possibility so I think it is fried.

    I wanted to get a linksys but prices were too high. Picked up a Belkin yesterday and wish I had gotten a linksys :) as it isn't setting up.

    Using it on dialup may not be possible even though it was on the USR. I called USR before purchase and they assured me it would, though it took me the best part of a day on the phone with them to get it to work. AND they didn't have toll free phone line I found out later - even though I asked them if it was and was told that it was toll free.

    You are guessing how I feel about USR and tech support in general :smilewinkgrin:

    I needed one wireless connection to the network and it has worked fairly well for couple years now??? on what happened. Office has been getting pretty hot this summer, maybe it just got tired like its owner :tongue3:
     
  5. webdog

    webdog
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    24,691
    Likes Received:
    0
    After having fits with my D-Link, I bought a Linksys which has been very good, except for the days everything freezes up on both the laptop and main PC :mad:
     
  6. OrovilleTim

    OrovilleTim
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've used a variety of SOHO (small office/home office) routers, being a long-time telecommuter (even the SMC and USR dialup routers.) While I am now mostly using Netscreen routers for myself and those I support due to hardware VPN, based on my experiences the only other hardware I recommend and support is Linksys (and in some cases we build VPN tunnels with Linksys hardware.)

    With many of the others I tried, I often got lockups after a period of time that required reboots, or lost/corrupt settings (sounds like similar to what you have experienced) along with other random problems with traffic.

    The Linksys ones are head and shoulders above the D-Link, SMC, NetGear, and "generic" routers (re-branded cheap chinese junk... like Belken.) I also find them to have the most stable wireless platform for consumer use.

    But, as I was in your situation of using a dial-up routers before (first for regular dialup, and later for ISDN), I know the choices are very limited as far as manufacturers that offer that option. My personal Netscreen has the capabilities, but more in a backup role (but if you think the Linksys is expensive, don't even consider the Netscreens. ;))
     
  7. exscentric

    exscentric
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4,253
    Likes Received:
    16
    Took the belkin back, couldn't even get into its utility software and couldn't get the wired network to function???

    Look for a used usrobitics I guess - know how to configure it :)
     
  8. Brother Bob

    Brother Bob
    Expand Collapse
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Messages:
    12,723
    Likes Received:
    0
    Linksys is the only way to go and not an "access point" either. I pulled my hair out over a linksys access point (wireless), so I went and bought a linksys wireless router and never had any more problems.
     
  9. exscentric

    exscentric
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4,253
    Likes Received:
    16
    Good news. Emailed usrobotics Sunday and they finally answered with a back door way to update the firmware :) and it worked. Up and running - so far so good, and wife's dell ppc is doing email with the system now as well :thumbs:



    Guess tech support does some good now and then anyway :smilewinkgrin:
     
  10. James_Newman

    James_Newman
    Expand Collapse
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2004
    Messages:
    5,013
    Likes Received:
    0
    As a tech support representative, I resent that. We strive to do no good at all times.
     
  11. exscentric

    exscentric
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4,253
    Likes Received:
    16
    :tear: oh so sorrrrrry I was just so excited about not having to buy a new router I just lost it - forgiveth me thine terrible sir? :laugh:

    This morning I got an email from them saying that if the power light was amber, which it is, that there is still a problem and to call them. So I called them expecting some kind offer of assitance. What I got was typical tech support for them :)

    Sorry, if the network is working and the power light is amber it is in test mode, but if the network is working it can't be in test mode, so all we could do is replace the unit and since it is out of warranty ......

    This new equipment is really something - even when it don't work it works :thumbs:
     
  12. Bear

    Bear
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll echo the sentiment on LinkSys, I use one and it works just fine.
     

Share This Page

Loading...