Can only access 3 sites

Discussion in 'Computers & Website Forum' started by Alcott, May 3, 2013.

  1. Alcott

    Alcott
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    7,455
    Likes Received:
    93
    Does anyone know why, with AT&T U-verse, it has gotten to where I can only access a very few sites? Otherwise I get a diagnostics page, which never helps if I go through any troubleshooting steps. This site is not one of those few, but I am on a company computer now.

    Once I got on a help chat, and the guy said it should be my phone lines. But that does not make sense, or how can I access anything at all? Those few sites-- Facebook, ScotTrade, Youtube-- are probably among the 5 that I most often used before this gradually came to be, and the other 2 that I now cannot access would be this site and lycosmail.
     
  2. Don

    Don
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    Messages:
    10,542
    Likes Received:
    208
  3. Alcott

    Alcott
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    7,455
    Likes Received:
    93
    I learned a long time ago to 'clean up' and clear such things, so I do that regularly. But thank you; if I can't solve this my presence won't grace this site over the weekend (but hold the tears :laugh:).
     
  4. Don

    Don
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    Messages:
    10,542
    Likes Received:
    208
    Didn't mean to insult your intelligence; always start with the simple, and work up from there. Knew a guy once that charged someone $75 to fix a printer problem; turned out, all he did was connect the printer cable to the computer. I thought he ripped the guy off; he didn't see a problem with it.

    I'm leaning towards the DNS solution. And take a look at resetting the TCP/IP (a link to that is in the article).
     
    #4 Don, May 4, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: May 4, 2013
  5. Winman

    Winman
    Expand Collapse
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    14,768
    Likes Received:
    0
    For a DNS problem, often you can simply right click on the computer icon at the bottom of your page for Network Connection and choose "Repair". It will disable your Network Connection and then enable it, flush DNS and several other steps. Sometimes you have to do it more than once.
     
  6. Magnetic Poles

    Magnetic Poles
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    10,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    For DNS problems, another solution may be to use OpenDNS rather than your ISP's servers.
     
  7. Alcott

    Alcott
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    7,455
    Likes Received:
    93
    Well, I'm logged in from home for the first time in 9 days or more, and I still can't figure this whole thing out. I tried moving my whole setup to another room to use a different wall jack-- same results. Yesterday I did a complete system restoral-- same results. Within the last half hour I was trying some more troubleshooting with the Properites->Connections and there was an option to browse, which I clicked on which just brought up a Bing page. So I searched for one of the pages I knew I have been unable to access, and.......here it is.

    Maybe in the cyber world at least it's not always a mark of stupidity to keep trying the same things and to expect different results.
     

Share This Page

Loading...