Got the domain, got the host....NOW WHAT?

Discussion in 'Computers & Website Forum' started by LadyEagle, Jan 14, 2005.

  1. LadyEagle

    LadyEagle
    Expand Collapse
    <b>Moderator</b> <img src =/israel.gif>
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    22,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    How do I get my existing web pages (from the free host) onto my paid domain? :eek:

    And how do I get my graphics on there, too? :eek:

    And what does "open your Front Page extensions in your control panel" mean?

    For Heaven's Sake!
     
  2. Ben W

    Ben W
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2002
    Messages:
    8,868
    Likes Received:
    0
    ??? Unsure, what I would do is go to Walmart and get a book on basic website building and see if it is of any help.
     
  3. LadyEagle

    LadyEagle
    Expand Collapse
    <b>Moderator</b> <img src =/israel.gif>
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    22,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    LOL. [​IMG]

    Thanks. All is okay now - I panicked! The hosting company had to let me in to the thingamajigger. (whatever you call it) [​IMG]
     
  4. Ben W

    Ben W
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2002
    Messages:
    8,868
    Likes Received:
    0
    "thingamajigger" I think that is exactly the technical term! [​IMG]
     
  5. just-want-peace

    just-want-peace
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    5,505
    Likes Received:
    40
    Glad you found it! I was gonna' so advise you, but I couldn't remember then technical term!? :D [​IMG]
     
  6. LadyEagle

    LadyEagle
    Expand Collapse
    <b>Moderator</b> <img src =/israel.gif>
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    22,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well, now I couldn't get the doololly to work right when I was trying to upload my graphics. Had to keep loading the same ones over and over, cause it didn't seem to work right. :(

    And, what's a parked domain?
     
  7. superdave

    superdave
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2000
    Messages:
    2,055
    Likes Received:
    0
    Parked domains are ones that you own that you point to your web page. You could have multiple urls all going to the same page.

    for instance, if you have a website for your church, and its first baptist church of chugwater, you could have a site that has multiple urls. www.fbcc.org, www.firstbaptist.org, www.chugwaterfbc.org, etc, all going to the same page. One would still be the primary domain, where your mail lives, etc but the others would be considered parked.

    As for the other questions about uploads. the simple answer is FTP, but you need the username and password from the host. Mozilla or Dreamweaver will automagically publish your pages, including images. Images are a little confusing, my web editor sometimes like to edit the directory structure when I upload, so I usually upload pictures using an FTP client, and than just upload the html files themselves with Mozilla.

    Also, do not turn on frontpage extensions unless you use frontpage to publish your site, it can cause problems. If you use frontpage, you will have to turn them on.
     
  8. superdave

    superdave
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2000
    Messages:
    2,055
    Likes Received:
    0
    Interestingly, all three of my made up domains appear to be available for purchase if they happen to work for you! They are not yet in DNS :D
     
  9. Ed Edwards

    Ed Edwards
    Expand Collapse
    <img src=/Ed.gif>

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2002
    Messages:
    15,715
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you sure it isn't
    doodad?
     
  10. LadyEagle

    LadyEagle
    Expand Collapse
    <b>Moderator</b> <img src =/israel.gif>
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    22,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks, superdave! [​IMG]

    So, what's a subdomain? All of this lingo is confusing! :eek:
     
  11. superdave

    superdave
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2000
    Messages:
    2,055
    Likes Received:
    0
    a subdomain would be if you wanted to add another domain indicated before your primary domain. That is very unclear, its easier to give an example.

    If my domain is wisconsinfellowship.org, and I have a blog, by default it could be located in a directory under the domain ie: wisconsinfellowship.org/weblog

    or I could create a subdomain of blogs.wisconsinfellowship.org and point it to the weblog directory.

    If you go into the subdomain section of the cpanel you should be able to set up the subdomain, and indicate what directory or file should be linked to that url. It can take a few hours before the dns changes are propagated, but once it is set up, it will link directly to the page indicated, with no need for the users to remember the directory structure of your site.
     
  12. LadyEagle

    LadyEagle
    Expand Collapse
    <b>Moderator</b> <img src =/israel.gif>
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    22,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks, superdave!

    Well, I have to report that after fooling with this and now trying to set up PayPal, having cookie troubles with my browser, having the hosting editor crash a couple of times and losing my pages, this old doggie is learning a few tricks! It may take awhile, but I'll get there. [​IMG]

    Am starting to save all my HTML stuff in word documents just in case!

    I can hope. [​IMG]
     
  13. JGrubbs

    JGrubbs
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    4,761
    Likes Received:
    0
    It sounds like you have cPanel hosting, I run a cPanel server and can help you with any questions you may have, I love helping people who are willing to learn, I have even created a "Do it yourself" area of my web site to get you started with some basics:

    http://www.netpublicist.com/diy.html
     
  14. LadyEagle

    LadyEagle
    Expand Collapse
    <b>Moderator</b> <img src =/israel.gif>
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    22,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    Oh, WOW! You are my BEST friend! Thanks! [​IMG]

    So, when I create a page in the web editor and name it something, why does it default my page to naming it "custom." ??? Then I have to go into the cpanel and rename it! Is this a quirk with the editor or the cpanel? I talked to somebody else who had that happen, too - even threw it from the public file into some other file. oooOOOOOoooOOOOoo :eek:

    Ha - I may keep this thread running a really long time with all these questions! ;)
     
  15. JGrubbs

    JGrubbs
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    4,761
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you talking about the HTML editor in cPanel, or are you using a different web editor?
     
  16. chipsgirl

    chipsgirl
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    2,832
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe I missed this somewhere but who's your host? I use to have a site but it got pretty expensive after awhile. I would love to start it back up again though.
     
  17. LadyEagle

    LadyEagle
    Expand Collapse
    <b>Moderator</b> <img src =/israel.gif>
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    22,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    I was using the site builder furnished by the hosting company. Is it better to edit in the cpanel?

    And, does it make a difference if you have really longgggggg lines when you "view source" of your page? Does that throw robots off or anything?

    Also, is it best to have your site indexed every 31 days or is shorter better?
     

Share This Page

Loading...