Graphic card headache

Discussion in 'Computers & Website Forum' started by Trotter, Dec 26, 2004.

  1. Trotter

    Trotter
    Expand Collapse
    <img src =/6412.jpg>

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,815
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, here is my situation.

    I have bought an ATI Radeon 9550 with my gift card to Best Buy (the best I could afford). My computer is an e-Machine W2040. It has a FIC AM37 motherboard w/ AGP(x4), VIA chipset KM266/VT8235, S3 Savage DDR onboard graphics, and I'm running an AMD 2000+ processor. I have 512 MB of memory installed.

    My problem is that my card is showing up as "This device cannot find enough free resources that it can use. (Code 12)" in Device Manager. The troubleshooter says that if it is using resources the computer reserves for itself I can ignore the message. I have disabled the onboard graphics (zeroed the shared memory, uninstalled its drivers, and S3's own diagnostic can't detect it). In Device Manager, however, I have two entries for the Radeon 9550, one for it, and one for Radeon 9550 Secondary.

    Is this normal to have a 'secondary' when you install a graphics card? I downloaded the newest drivers from ATI after I installed the card, and I installed it EXACTLY like the manual said to. I have also downloaded and updated my BIOS in an attempt to fix this (and I do not want to do that again...too nerve-wracking).

    Any ideas?

    In Christ,
    Trotter
     
  2. Trotter

    Trotter
    Expand Collapse
    <img src =/6412.jpg>

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,815
    Likes Received:
    0
    The card seems to be working, but I haven't installed any games that might push it yet. My screen doesn't seem to scroll as smooth as it used to, however.

    In Christ,
    Trotter
     
  3. Trotter

    Trotter
    Expand Collapse
    <img src =/6412.jpg>

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,815
    Likes Received:
    0
    Update:

    I ran The Sims. My screen was totally black during the intro, but the game seems to work OK. It is a 2D game, though.

    In Christ,
    Trotter
     
  4. Trotter

    Trotter
    Expand Collapse
    <img src =/6412.jpg>

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,815
    Likes Received:
    0
    Every 3D app I have tried to run has failed.

    On startup, I get the following:
    The ATI Control Panel failed to initialize because no ATI driver is installed, or ATI driver is not working properly. The ATI Control Panel will now exit.

    I have uninstalled and reinstalled. I have downloaded the newest drivers from ATI, twice, and installed them. I am at my wit's end (short trip).

    In Christ,
    Trotter
     
  5. superdave

    superdave
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2000
    Messages:
    2,055
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah the joys if non-integrated hardware vendors.

    I have no idea why that will not work? Have you checked the compatibility with your motherboard?

    Sounds like you have checked the resource conflicts
     
  6. exscentric

    exscentric
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4,253
    Likes Received:
    16
    If you are brave enough to do the bios, you might uninstall everything related to the card and then go to start/run and type in regedit and press enter.

    You should back up the registry if you know how, I don't know how :-( sorry.

    This brings up the registry. Search for ATI and delete all entries to it.

    The shut down completely, including the power for at least a minute.

    Power up, and reinstall the latest ATI driver you have.

    I had an older ati that gave me big headaches and I think it was on an emachine (celeron).

    Patience and try everything you can think of, something might work is the only way I got mine to work. As I remember ATI wasn't a bundle of information.
     
  7. Trotter

    Trotter
    Expand Collapse
    <img src =/6412.jpg>

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,815
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am currently trying to link up with my PC manufacturer in order to try to resolve this.Thus far, everything that they have told me (via chat) has been things that I have already done.

    My board's AGP is only 4x, but the card supports that. One tech asked if the card requires more juice than the PSU has, but it is supposed to run fine on a 250 watt according to its specs.

    Following the Troubleshooter's lead, I have discovered that my graphics card and AGP to PCU bridge are stepping on each other's toes. They seem to overlap in the "View Resources by Type" section of Device Manager...specifically in "Input/Output" and in "Memory". Their addresses/ranges are not identical, but they overlap somewhat.

    I tried to contact ATI...but they are off until Jan 3rd. Must be nice...

    In Christ,
    Trotter
     
  8. GeneMBridges

    GeneMBridges
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    0
    Lamar, I sent the following via email when I got yours tonight about 9:30pm my time:

    These are POSSIBLE solutions...

    What version of Direct X are you running?

    If IRQ 9 - 10 are available, try manually assigning your card to one of them. (They are SUPPOSED to be available by default).

    Is this a second card, e.g. for a second monitor or a replacement for an existing card? Your pc may think that it's for a second card/monitor

    Completely disable the IRQ for the original card if you do this. (You can do this in the BIOS).

    Go to the "run" box and type : dxdiag

    This will bring up the diagnostic for Direct X. The first screen gives you your pc info. There is a tab for the display. Run the diagnostic tool for Directdraw and Direct 3D there.

    Be sure you have the latest versionof Direct X installed and running. You can get it by searching the internet for DirectX. Download and install the latest version if you do not have Direct X 9 or above running.

    Test using the Direct X tool.

    IF YOU FAIL A PORTION OF THE TEST..... There is a troubleshooter in the last tab in the tool that you can run.

    Also be sure you have the correct monitor settings. If you are at a high resolution, turn the resolution to a lower setting. Your card and monitor may work at different settings now. You may need to tone down the resolution.

    For example, if you were at 1028, step down to 800.

    You do this by right clicking on the desktop, properties, settings, find the tab for adapter, and then "list all modes" You'll see a list of modes. All valid modes for your card and monitor will appear. Start at the LOWEST setting (mine is 640 x 480, 16 colors, default refresh). You may have to test each mode one at a time. If it works, that's good. Keep going up the scale.

    Lower Hertz is a lower setting. Usually, 60 or so is lowest.
    Colors...8bit, 16bit, 256 colors, High Color, True Color in that order lowest to highest.

    You can get the idea of when you look. When a resolution fouls on you, the screen will black out, but should revert back.

    I have had a similar prob. on laptops before and changing resolutions solved it. If it is a GAME that is giving you a problem you may need to set the resolution lower, for example, if you are at 1028 x 768 True Color for desktop, and the game is fouling on you when it loads, reset your res. to 800 x 600 or below, and run the game. If it runs fine, you know its a res. problem.

    Hope this helps,

    Gene

    Edit...

    BE SURE that the card is completely secure. Did you jostle the card at all? Is there any kind of electrostatic discharge nearby. When you open the machine to check BE SURE you are on a rubber mat of some kind to ground yourself. If you did not secure the card or if you installed it without being grounded, you may have shorted it via a tiny amount of ESD! Most of all, be sure there's nothing touching it from the motherboard. Graphics cards are sensitive enough a good sneeze, literally, will short them out if they are not secured, so BE VERY VERY CAREFUL!!!!!
     
  9. exscentric

    exscentric
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4,253
    Likes Received:
    16
    one of the recent comments triggered something. I just built a new puter and the video card had notes to be sure that it ran at the same voltage as the slot is suppling. Evidently there are a couple different voltages on the boards that feed the agp slot.

    just a thought.
     
  10. SpiritualMadMan

    SpiritualMadMan
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,734
    Likes Received:
    0
    I suspect the FIC MB is not telling the OS the truth about the Video Card...

    A BIOS upgrade *may* resolve the problem by giving the MB more smarts to put the right information in the area it sets up for the OS...

    Unless the 9550 is a dual display capable Video Card you should have only one entry in Device Manager...

    ATI *is* known to have some of the most difficult to install drivers known to man... (Though Diamond used to hold the infamous slot.)

    Does your FIC MB have integrated on-board video?

    If so, revert to that and completely uninstall the Radeon... Then remove the hardware before the next boot...

    Use Karenware.com's RegPruner and RegRipper to clean up any left-overs in the registry...

    Including deleteing the folders where the TI has it's stuff... Anything in the Windows Directory tree should be OK, though.

    Once you get up and running stable with a different card...

    Download all the latest and greatest drivers from the ATI web site... Save them don't install them, yet...

    Once you have everything downloaded you think you may need...

    Go into device manager and uninstall the current display card, then shut down the system, install the new card, and (if on-board video is involved disable it in CMOS) boot...

    You may need to boot to 'Safe Mode'...

    I hope this helps... But, this tends to be something of an art not science and art requires hands-on...

    If anyone sees anything wrong with my advice please chime in...
     
  11. Trotter

    Trotter
    Expand Collapse
    <img src =/6412.jpg>

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,815
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gene,

    Direct X 9.0c or something. The DX diagnostic worked on the DirectDraw, but it cannot run the other.

    Everything else I have either done, or does not apply.

    Thanks, my friend.
    Trotter
     
  12. Trotter

    Trotter
    Expand Collapse
    <img src =/6412.jpg>

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,815
    Likes Received:
    0
    exscentric,

    I haven't heard of anything like it having different voltages. Wherre do you check it? How do you change it if it does?

    In Christ,
    Trotter
     
  13. Trotter

    Trotter
    Expand Collapse
    <img src =/6412.jpg>

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,815
    Likes Received:
    0
    SMM,

    I have come to hate ATI's idea of "software". It installs EVERYTHING under the sun (ATI multimedia, Hydravision, Wild Tangent, Remote Wonder)!

    I have downloaded the latest and greatest, but to no avail...yet. I have also downloaded the drivers from Omegadrivers. Neither helped.

    Yes, it has onboard...which I have completely disabled (in Device Manager, and eliminated its shared memory, and uninstalled its drivers).

    I hand-cleaned the registry, but ATI's catcleaner (downloaded) did its job well.

    I'm pretty sure that the card supports two monitors (yeah, like I could afford another one).

    My biggest problem is the resources thing. In Device Manager, the card is flagged and says "This device cannot find enough free resources that it can use. (Code 12)". When I view in Resources by Type, I found this:

    Input/Output
    [0000C000 - 0000C0FF] RADEON 9550
    [0000C000 - 0000CFFF] VIA CPU to AGP controller

    Memory
    [C0000000 - CFFFFFFF] RADEON 9550
    [C0000000 - DFFFFFFF] VIA CPU to AGP controller

    They have the same starting addresses. Are they trying to use the same resources? Or are they the same because the card is installed in the AGP slot? If they are not supposed to be the same, how do I change them? Or is it time to see if I can return this stinking thing?

    In Christ,
    Trotter
     
  14. SpiritualMadMan

    SpiritualMadMan
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,734
    Likes Received:
    0
    Interesting Memory and I/O mapping...

    I am *only* guessing but it looks like your MB at least thinks it has an on-board Video Chipset...

    Does the Device Manager show any useable alternative ranges for I/O and/or memory?

    How much memory is actually on the Video Card?

    Is there anything in the BIOS that might allow you to create a Memory Hole?

    Look for something about 16MB... I vauguely remember something about some cards requiring that range while the OS tries to make all memory contiguous...

    Alternately, the Via to AGP may be intended by the MB manufacturer to overlap the Video Cards ranges but 'something' isn't smart enough to tell the OS that...

    Admittedly I am quite a bit over my head on this one...

    When I did a Google Search for: Radeon 9550 install problems it returned over 7600 hits!

    I hate to be the one to tell you to start wading through them but that may be the only way to get the 'hint' you need to resolve it...

    Alternately you could demand your money back and buy a competitors card...
     
  15. Trotter

    Trotter
    Expand Collapse
    <img src =/6412.jpg>

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,815
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mad Man,

    Funny you should make that allusion...

    I just got back from Best Buy. I packed up the 9550 and returned it. I brought home a BFG GeForce MX 4000 128MB AGP card.

    Same core speed. Installed without a hiccup. Got enough back in the exchange to grab The Sims Unleashed and a five volume set of mini-guides to The Sims. They're for...uhh..my daughter...and my wife...uhh...yeah.

    At least it works. ATI may kick hiney with the big dogs, but this Tennessee boy will stick with an old nVidia for now.

    In Christ,
    Trotter
     
  16. exscentric

    exscentric
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4,253
    Likes Received:
    16
    The motherboard book should tell you the voltage it supplies and the video card info should tell you what it operates on. Email manufact. if you can't find it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...