Is this a virus?

Discussion in 'Computers & Website Forum' started by menageriekeeper, Sep 23, 2010.

  1. menageriekeeper

    menageriekeeper
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Messages:
    7,152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Info: I'm using Explorer 7

    So, for a few days when I would be on a news website and click on a link I'd get an error message that said explorer couldn't open the page, when right behind the dumb message was the open page! Usually refreshing solved the problem.

    But it has gotten worse and now its the BB that is the most affected. I can click on maybe 2 or 3 posts/pages when I get on here and then I get the "explorer cannot open page" message, only now, the page doesn't open behind the message nor does refreshing the page do anything except get me another error message saying "this website is busy" or some such thing and if I want to continue and go anywhere (even outside the BB) I have to close the window and open a new one.

    Like I said, it is happening to me on other websites, but it is much much worse over here on the BB.
     
  2. exscentric

    exscentric
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4,253
    Likes Received:
    16
    Go to tools and look for options, then look for empty cache and see if that fixes it for awhile.

    If that fixes it for awhile you might be sure there is a check in the option to empty cache when you exit explorer.

    You might also upgrade explorer or try another browser.

    I've installed explorer 9 beta and it is a lot faster than previous ones, though has some bugs in it that may bug you :)

    As to your question, doesn't sound like a virus.
     
  3. Trotter

    Trotter
    Expand Collapse
    <img src =/6412.jpg>

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,815
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try repairing IE (Internet Explorer).

    In Vista/7 and XP <<< Has the opup for Microsoft FixIt which may be able to do it for you
     
  4. menageriekeeper

    menageriekeeper
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Messages:
    7,152
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've decided it is a glitch of some sort or the other. I gave up trying to fix it last night while trying to upgrade to E8, it was still trying to install 2 hours later. My computer is slow, but not that slow. If it still hasn't installed by the time I get to it this morning I will have to bring in the big guns (ie, the husband) and make him fix it.

    In the meantime I have pulled out my netbook and will post from it. Not my fav, but it'll do.

    Thanks for the help!
     
  5. Don

    Don
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    Messages:
    10,539
    Likes Received:
    208
    Have you tried a different browser? Chrome or Firefox?
     
  6. glfredrick

    glfredrick
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    4,996
    Likes Received:
    0
    I reccomend that you run a free scan from one of the on-line virus people like Panda. Even though I run decent virus protection on my computer, I sometimes run 3rd party scanner just to see if things pop up that may have slipped past my regular software (McAfee online suite).

    Sometimes Panda finds something, ususally just a cookie like double click that tracks your web use for targeted adds, but that is something...

    http://www.pandasecurity.com/activescan/index/
     
  7. menageriekeeper

    menageriekeeper
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Messages:
    7,152
    Likes Received:
    0
    It seems to have been a glitch of some sort. Upgrading to E8 seems to have fixed the problem, though I haven't had much time to test it out.

    My virus scans weren't picking anything up. (I use AVG and malwarebytes regularly)
     
  8. Winman

    Winman
    Expand Collapse
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    14,768
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you deleted any programs lately? My kids load the computer up with all sorts of games, every few months I ask if they are still playing a certain game and delete them. Sometimes they take shared files which causes problems.

    I did this about two weeks ago and started having very similar problems as you. It was odd, because I only got the error messages here at BB.

    Like you I downloaded Explorer 8 fresh and it eliminated all problems.
     
  9. menageriekeeper

    menageriekeeper
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Messages:
    7,152
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's strange though that the BB was the most affected website. There for a few days I couldn't get on here at all.

    E8 took HOURS to install. Yes, my computer is older (not old), and I'm still running XP (and will continue too for as long as I can!) but upgrading shouldn't have taken near that long.

    My guess is you are right that I deleted something that deleted some shared file. I don't know what exactly. But I'm sure there was something.
     
  10. glfredrick

    glfredrick
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    4,996
    Likes Received:
    0
    If your computer can handle it (run the check first) an upgrade to Win 7 will fix more issues than it will harm. It runs faster and better than XP and you can still run XP for programs that require that OS.

    XP is now a decade old, and even the service packs can only do so much to patch old code. Make the upgrade, or better still purchase a new machine with Win 7 and all the hardware required in place. If you keep your old monitor and peripherals, you can get an entire new system for under $400 that will blow away anything you are using now.

    For instance:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16883220020
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16883109053
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16883147330
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16883114090
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16883108361
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16883147320
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16883147327
     
  11. menageriekeeper

    menageriekeeper
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Messages:
    7,152
    Likes Received:
    0
    :D We run XP by choice. Microsoft shouldn't have fixed what wasn't broken like they did with Vista and from what I've seen of 7 I don't really like it any better. (I have it on one of the other computers, we have a collection)

    On top of that, I am sorta stuck with this computer until I a) upgrade my embroidery machine or b) talk my husband into building me a new computer that can handle the 5 1/4" floppy drive that I still have to use for the embroidery machine. I think I have the only computer in the house that still has a floppy drive. lol Husband built it for me too. :D
     
  12. billwald

    billwald
    Expand Collapse
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2000
    Messages:
    11,414
    Likes Received:
    0
    YourDoes your computer have both small and large floppies? One can get a USB drive small floppy drive which would bridge you from a new windows machine to the old big floppy.

    NEWEGG is a good outfit. www.cyberguys.com and www.mcmelectronics.com
    also have good deals on interesting dodads

    http://www.mcmelectronics.com/search.aspx?K=USB floppy drive&T=R


    83-10009 - USB 2.0 3.5in Floppy Disk Drive
    USB 2.0 3.5in Floppy Disk Drive
    Mfr Name: Distributed By MCM
    Mfr Number: SBT-UFDB
    See all items in External Hard Drives
    In Stock
    Add to Compare
    $40.

    I have one. It works fine on win 7
     
  13. glfredrick

    glfredrick
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    4,996
    Likes Received:
    0
    Drives, even the old 5.5" can be added to any computer. You may need an auxiliary card to translate the electronic language, but they can be installed.

    Better still, burn an image of the old card onto a hard drive and/or a CD ROM and do away with that old media forever. It will eventually fail you. That's why those have gone away.

    http://www.floppydisks.com/items.php?itm=8&pgnum=1
     
    #13 glfredrick, Oct 19, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 19, 2010
  14. menageriekeeper

    menageriekeeper
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Messages:
    7,152
    Likes Received:
    0
    I realize now I said 5 1/4 floppies (ohh, does it show my age that when I think floopy, I think big?), when I meant 3 1/2". Bilwald, I'm going to look at your links cause I'd love to be able put my software on my netbook so I could take it with me.

    I can't do away with the floppies though. My sewing machine that does embroidery literally takes a 3 1/2" floppy to move designs to and from the computer. New machines that use a USB drive cost upwards of $5000 (the machine I'm using now cost that much 7 years ago for that matter), not counting the software! I won't be replacing the embroidery machine any time soon.
     
  15. glfredrick

    glfredrick
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    4,996
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page

Loading...