Linux Suse - Looks Good

Discussion in 'Computers & Website Forum' started by mnw, Dec 8, 2006.

  1. mnw

    mnw
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    I finally got a version of Linux to work on my computer recently, it is the latest version of Linux Suse. I have to say, I was very impressed in some ways but a little daunted in others.

    I coul dnot install my broadband modem because the software only works on Windows and I guess Macs. In fact, a number of drivers I have would not work with linux. Is there a way of getting Windows programs to work on a Linux machine?

    Unfortuantely, though I used Partition Magix, the install mesed with my partitions and boot menu so I had to a re-install of Windows and in the process lost Linux. However, it has given me a taste and I want to learn more!

    I guess the safest way would be to by a cheap pc and in my spare time hook it up to my regular monitor... Or install a second internal hard drive. But again, I am afraid of messing with the boot menu again.

    Just thought I would share my experiances and questions...
     
  2. exscentric

    exscentric
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4,253
    Likes Received:
    16
    I had a good windows system running and just let suse install itself and had no problems, it set up its own partition. I did however have problems getting rid of the partition it set up on the drive. Formatted/fdisked it numerous times and it was still there :tonofbricks: I found it a bit difficult to get used to. There is a program that allows you to run windows programs within linux, not sure the name of it.
     
  3. David Michael Harris

    David Michael Harris
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,362
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey, I have used SuSE since 6.3 and now have 10.1 I would have stopped at 9 Pro but they stopped porting some of the chat messengers like kopete to the new KDE upgrades so I was forced to move on.

    I was annoyed when SuSE sold out to Novell. Life goes on.

    Linux is real secure and I love it but I like to run some Windows games and besides you just cannot get a better editor than Homesite and I use it a lot in my personal work.

    David
     
  4. Dale-c

    Dale-c
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    4,145
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have Ubuntu Linux on my Mac Book Pro and I like it better than SuSe. I didn't use SuSe very long though but it is mainly the Gnome interface that I prefer.
    That said, I use Ubuntu mostly because I can, I still prefer the Mac . The Linux install is a virtual machine and I just use the terminal from time to time and a nice Othello Game.
     
  5. mnw

    mnw
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Dale, I have tried Ubuntu several times but it has never worked. Suse seemed to fire straight up for me though.

    I would like to get a second hand pc sometime just to try out Linux in detail without fear of corrupting my current machine. :)

    Maybe toward the end of this year... :)
     
  6. Dale-c

    Dale-c
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    4,145
    Likes Received:
    0
    SuSe ran well for me too.

    Virtualization is great for testing. I have 2K pro, XP and Vista as well as Ubuntu on my Mac Book Pro. I also have a native install of XP on this machine but that requites a reboot.
     
  7. mnw

    mnw
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know am trying to get Ubuntu onto an old laptop, 4 or 5 years old. Should it work?

    At the moment I am having trouble burning the iso onto the cd. I've done it before but it is not working this time...

    Anyway, Ubuntu will be my next attempt. :)
     
  8. preacher

    preacher
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,784
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've got 5 copies of the Ubantu on CD's, Actually 2 cd'sin each set....one to run live without an install, the other to install on the HD. I'd send you a set if you tell me how to do that from N.C.
     
  9. mnw

    mnw
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the offer preacher. :)

    I did download Ubuntu and burned it to a CD. The download page said it was a live version but if you could install to the HD if you wanted.

    Only problem is the laptop I am putting on, or trying to, does not seem to be accepting it. It boots to the first Ubuntu page, but when I hit ENTER to load the live CD it says "Loading" but it just hangs there.

    It is an older laptop so that may be the issue. I may try redownloading it. Did you say you had it on two CD's and not one?

    It seems most Linux installs require more than one CD so I thought it strange that Ubuntu only required one. Where do you download it from?

    Anyway, I am currently downloading Solaris 10 from Sun. Maybe that will work for me. :)

    I just a second machine that functions but not with a Microsoft products. Partly to avoid cross over of viruses etc. but also to have a viable option should I ever want to divorce Microsoft. :)
     
  10. Trotter

    Trotter
    Expand Collapse
    <img src =/6412.jpg>

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,815
    Likes Received:
    0
    Many distros now use a DVD ISO.

    I've got an Ubuntu disk or five around here somewhere... I plan on installing it when I get a second hard drive. I'll partion my C drive into C (Windows) and D (Linux), and E will be for my programs and data. Unless I can get a hold of two identical drives... Then I'd RAID them in a 0 configuration with my Windows and games on it, and partion my other drive for Linux and programs.
     
  11. preacher

    preacher
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,784
    Likes Received:
    0
    the sets I have were sent to me free from shipit.ubuntu.com but if i remember right it took about 2 months to recieve them.
    There are 2 cds in a set, one called a "live" cd that you can use without actually installing anything. The other is an install cd, bootable.
    These are version 5.10 from last year, I tried to install on a partition on my OLD desktop, it was really slow & caused my puter to crash on a reboot.
    I have a little faster machine now & installed a copy on a seperate HD. It seemed to work ok but I just haven't taken the time to play with it. On my machine it took about 2 hours to install, course it's only 450 Mghz with 160 Mgb ram. That may be the issue with your laptop too, not enough power? I thought about trying it on Agees laptop...heh heh...but she won't let me near it with a cd in my hand!!!
    I just tried the link & for some reason it opens another window here on the BB...go figure!
     
  12. mnw

    mnw
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trotter, I'd love to just partition my drive and try the different operating systems, but I have had one or two bad experiances. :) This happens when people like me who only know enough to get themselves in trouble start messing around..

    Thankfully I have only lost, recently, a few old e-mails that were not backed up. But the hassle of getting everything set up and re-installed is too time consuming... and normally I have a few glitches in retrieving old data. :) So I have decided to leave my main machine alone. Interestingly, my wife has asked me several times why I can't just leave the pc alone... and I cannot give a reasonable answer. From some of these posts it seems I am not alone on that one.

    The only reason I am not using a DVD ISO is because the laptop does not have a DVD drive.

    Preacher, I'll try that download link you gave. Maybe I just got a bad ISO or something. I am in the process of burning some CD's with the Solaris 10 ISO.

    I'll let you know if it works.
     
  13. Trotter

    Trotter
    Expand Collapse
    <img src =/6412.jpg>

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,815
    Likes Received:
    0
    Something that might help you in buring the ISOs... Don't burn them on your burner's top speed. Always, and I stress ALWAYS, burn disks two steps down from your top burning speed if at all possible to prevent errors.
     
  14. preacher

    preacher
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,784
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've had troubles there myself Trotter...do ya mean if it's showing ...say 4X then drop to 2x?
     
  15. Trotter

    Trotter
    Expand Collapse
    <img src =/6412.jpg>

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,815
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, exactly. Never use the top burning speed. Even Microsoft recommended this when they had people downloading the Vista beta.
     
  16. El_Guero

    El_Guero
    Expand Collapse
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,714
    Likes Received:
    0
    MNW

    Have no idea about ubunto linux, however Suse should have installed easily - just not always on an old lap top . . .

    Wayne

     
  17. El_Guero

    El_Guero
    Expand Collapse
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,714
    Likes Received:
    0
  18. El_Guero

    El_Guero
    Expand Collapse
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,714
    Likes Received:
    0
    And while VMWare is a great emulation program . . . wine is freeware.

    ;)
     
  19. Brother Randall

    Brother Randall
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    MNW,
    That's the best way to go to "play" without risking your Windows setup. However, you should investigate configuring your PC as a "dual boot" system. Play close attention configuring the boot record. It use to be called LILO, now I think it's GRUB. Make Windows the default and set the counter to say 7 seconds to give you the option of manually selection Linux during the boot up sequence.

    My wife asked the same thing? :laugh:
     
  20. Trotter

    Trotter
    Expand Collapse
    <img src =/6412.jpg>

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,815
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have downloaded and burned the newest version of Knoppix (5.0, I believe). It is supposed to have all the bells and whistles in it... but I have yet to give it a test spin. I keep my rig up and running (or should I say Folding) 24/7, and only reboot when I have to. And when I do reboot, it's usually to bump up my overcolcking (AMD 3200 @ 2.34GHz on 1.45V so far).
     

Share This Page

Loading...