What is an anon ?

Discussion in 'Computers & Website Forum' started by Jesusinme, Jul 14, 2002.

  1. Jesusinme

    Jesusinme
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2002
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just got rid of incredimail. I was using it on a trial basis,But decided to settle with outlook express 5. But now every time I switch on my computer I get this little message that anon cannot automaticaly put me on line ? I use norton internet security and the system is wonderfull apart from this little problem :confused:
     
  2. Don

    Don
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    Messages:
    10,547
    Likes Received:
    212
    Could be one of two things.

    Might be a file for incredimail; if you just deleted the incredimail directory, then you've created a problem.
    But, if you completely uninstalled incredimail (through its own uninstall program, or through Control Panel), then this isn't the answer.

    If you completely uninstalled incredimail, then it might be a file for the Norton program you mentioned. Something in Norton might be trying to access the internet, but without a constant connection (like through cable or DSL), then it's recognizing that it can't connect.

    I'd look at your Control Panel, Add/Remove Programs again, and see if Incredimail is still there. If so, try to uninstall it again. See if that helps.
     
  3. Jesusinme

    Jesusinme
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2002
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Don,

    First I would just like to
    note that I gave you the wrong information? anon was the wrong word, I meant aconti.

    when I open my pc it says that the dial up entry could not be created,the parimiter is incorrect?

    I took your advice and checked the control panel anyway. Incredimale was totaly gone. I remember using there uninstall for this. I did find a file called aconti,I was shocked when I opened it but I deleted it right away. now the parameter incorrect message has disapeared. I also did a virus scan and all is ok. Sorry for the mixup but thankyou very much for the advice. [​IMG] I just cannot figure out how the file got there in the first place :confused: I have the only access and norton would have taken care of this or at least alerted me?
     
  4. Don

    Don
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    Messages:
    10,547
    Likes Received:
    212
    Not if Norton didn't recognize it.

    All the antivirus programs are built on a database; if the virus isn't in that database, the antivirus program doesn't catch it.

    That's why you should update as often as possible.
     
  5. Jesusinme

    Jesusinme
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2002
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes i can understand this. a freind of mine said that norton are not always ahead but they are pritty fast in catching up. I have an automatic virus update with norton. It notify"d me of a new update this morning.
     

Share This Page

Loading...