Why am I logged out when I click on the "home" icon

Discussion in 'Member Questions, Feedback & Suggestions' started by Greektim, Mar 23, 2016.

  1. Greektim

    Greektim
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member
    Supporter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,143
    Likes Received:
    118
    But not when I click the "forums" link right next to it?

    It may happen when I click the logo link at the very top as well.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. Santha

    Santha
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    176
    You shouldn't be.
    Please clear your browser cache and try.
     
  3. Revmitchell

    Revmitchell
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    38,332
    Likes Received:
    786
    I always am logged out when I do that. No amount of cache clearing helps. It occurs on several computers.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. Santha

    Santha
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    176
    Ok I will take a look.
     
  5. Santha

    Santha
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    176
    Is this still happening?
     
  6. Greektim

    Greektim
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member
    Supporter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,143
    Likes Received:
    118
    Yep. Just tried and was logged right out.
     
  7. Santha

    Santha
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    176
    Thanks for checking, to speed up the site some of the images are cached on the browser and delivered through CDN.I think your ISP might not have the DNS updated.

    Please try this if you're using windows.


    1. Go to the Start menu, click Run and type 'cmd'
    2. In the command prompt type 'ipconfig /flushdns'

    This will flush the dns from the windows and after that try loading the page.
    Once the page loads hit Ctrl+F5.
    This is a onetime time thing and doesn't have to be repeated every time.
     
  8. Revmitchell

    Revmitchell
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    38,332
    Likes Received:
    786
    I had hopes because we had a hands on admin. But if your going to blame all these issues on ISP's then we have nothing. they will never get resolved. These issues came with the new software not ISP's.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. Santha

    Santha
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    176
    I am trying to troubleshoot and hopefully resolve these issues.
    I am not trying to shift blame here, please try to understand that I am trying to get to the bottom of it.
    Since I don't face it myself, I want you guys try the steps and say if it works or not.
    As part of the troubleshooting the DNS caching by the ISP was one of the problems we identified.
     
  10. Revmitchell

    Revmitchell
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    38,332
    Likes Received:
    786
    ummm......We had no issues for years around here. Now since we switched form vbulletin to Xenforo it has become an issue monster. I understand the reason for the change but we also need to recognize.

    If it is an ISP issue then our hands are tied and if that becomes true then people will not deal with it they will just stop coming to the board.

    Whatever you do be careful to "do no harm".
     
  11. Santha

    Santha
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    176
    Let me clarify, few thing here.
    Since you are a tech savvy person you might understand what I am talking about.
    We overhauled our forum to a new server (More powerful one) last week.
    So ISP DNS caching will not last forever, eventually they will automatically pickup the new IP.
    By now it should have - that's the reason I suggested clearing DNS cache.

    We have kept track of what tweaks we have done and things goes into a decent amount of testing before it is rolled out.
    Not to say the issues will never happen, it might happen.
    If it happens I am there to support with everyone's co-operation.

    BTW, if you have any other issues that you're facing please list them out.
    As far as I know logout and edit were the two issues reported so far.

    I am here to serve and provide a better member experience to all of us :)
     
  12. agedman

    agedman
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,258
    Likes Received:
    187
    Hey, it worked for me!

    I hit the home key and before it would log out and I had to login.

    I cleared the cash, both under the C:\user\... and at the c:\ just to be sure.

    And it worked.

    Thanks!

    me
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Revmitchell

    Revmitchell
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    38,332
    Likes Received:
    786
  14. Revmitchell

    Revmitchell
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    38,332
    Likes Received:
    786
  15. Revmitchell

    Revmitchell
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    38,332
    Likes Received:
    786
  16. Santha

    Santha
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    176
  17. Revmitchell

    Revmitchell
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    38,332
    Likes Received:
    786
    No sir
     
  18. Santha

    Santha
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    176
    Are you using Http or Https on the address bar?
    On the other link they talked about redirecting it (since they didnt have SSL certificate) this doesn't fit exactly with our scenario.
    Since we do have an encrypted SSL certificate.
    But anyway wanted to check.
     
  19. Revmitchell

    Revmitchell
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    38,332
    Likes Received:
    786
  20. Santha

    Santha
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    176
    Can you try logging in through this link and please check stayed logged in.
    http://www.baptistboard.com
     

Share This Page

Loading...