Why does my computer time out?

Discussion in 'Computers & Website Forum' started by thjplgvp, May 31, 2006.

  1. thjplgvp

    thjplgvp
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    23
    I have called my server and they tell me that they do not time out their customers but when I try to play internet radio and at times even on the BB I find that little window popping up asking I want to reconnect to the internet or stay disconnected.

    Any suggestions if it is not my server?
     
  2. Keith_Hodges

    Keith_Hodges
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    When you say your server, you mean your Internet Provider? If you're on dial up, a lot of dial up companies used to time you out for no activity. They used to have free applications available for download that will trick the ISP (Internet Service Provider) into thinking you're still active online. But, again, you have to be really careful what you download and install on your computer. A lot of free stuff out there for downloading contains stuff that's not healthy for your computer, such as Spyware. What Internet Provider are you using? AOL, Earthlink, Juno, ....???
     
  3. thjplgvp

    thjplgvp
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    23
    I have broadban cable and my provider is 4grc.com my current system is a Gateway Pentium 4, 3.4 ghz, 504 MB of Ram and H-T I am running Windows XP 2002 service pack 2
     
  4. Keith_Hodges

    Keith_Hodges
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    O.K., well that's a different story. It sounds like you might have some sort of corruption going on in your browser, for it to keep disconnecting. The first thing I would do is run some scans and make sure the system is cleaned out. Do a virus scan on the pc. If you need a good free anti-virus program, let me know. I can point you to two different ones. There are a couple of free spyware removal tools that do a good job, and get most of the junk off of your pc. The first one is Lavasoft Adaware. The second one is called Spybot Search and Destroy. You can do a Google search for them, or go to my website (www.computerbroke.com , membership is required for downloads), or go to www.majorgeeks.com, and download these two tools, and run them. If you need help with them, you can get free advice on my site. I usually have a couple of people over there checking for new posts. Remove anything found by these two applications. Then see if that improves the situation. If not, you might need to do a repair on the browser, or try a different browser, such as Mozilla Firefox.
     
  5. Keith_Hodges

    Keith_Hodges
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Another thing to ask, when you say a little pop up comes up, I want to make sure I'm on the same page as you. Does this pop up come from down on the bottom right of your screen, next to the clock? Or, is this a message in your browser? Do you have a router installed, and your pc hooked into it? If so, is it a hard wired router, or wireless?
     
  6. thjplgvp

    thjplgvp
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    23
    Keith,

    I have spyware Doctor installed and I thought I had it on automatic block but evidently I did not because it brought up four infections. They are now isolated and imunized.

    As to virus protection I get all my email through Yahoo and did not think I would need virus software for that reason.

    Thanks for your help.
     
  7. thjplgvp

    thjplgvp
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    23
    I just saw your other post yes I do use a router because I have a laptop as well but I cannot remember if my PC is hard or wireless? I am pretty sure the PC is hardwired.
     
  8. Keith_Hodges

    Keith_Hodges
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0

    Sorry, but yes, you need to run anti-virus software. Things can slip by Yahoo. You can click on a link in a site and get an infection. A site you trust could be hacked without your knowledge, and a link is changed to point to a script that could totally destroy everything on your hard drive if you didn't have some sort of protection. The best free anti-virus program I can recommend is called AVG. They make their money off of the commercial version, and give out the version for home use. The free one is a sort of advertisement for companies and individuals to buy the commercial version. I've run the free version on all of my homecomputers for years, and have never lost any data to a virus infection. The few times I did get an infection, AVG caught it right away. Here's a link to the free AVG download:

    Click Here
     
  9. Keith_Hodges

    Keith_Hodges
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Could be your router is dropping the connection. Try rebooting the router. Routers also go bad sometimes. If this becomes persistent, have someone qualified to test it.
     
  10. thjplgvp

    thjplgvp
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    23
    Thanks for all your help Keith. I downloaded the virus program and installed it and thankfully I have no virus.

    If it continues I will check the router. Thanks again.

    thjplgvp
     
  11. Dale-c

    Dale-c
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    4,145
    Likes Received:
    0
    One thing to add is that sometimes it is the individual web server that has the problem. See if you can tell if it happens any where besides that one web radio station.
     

Share This Page

Loading...