XP home to XP pro

Discussion in 'Computers & Website Forum' started by El_Guero, Jan 31, 2007.

  1. El_Guero

    El_Guero
    Expand Collapse
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,714
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there software that will let me move XP home to XP pro?

    I know that I can move xp home to xp home on vm ware . . . on linux . . .

    ;)

    But, the geek that I are would prefer xp pro in vm ware on linux . . . without re-installing all of my programs . . .

    Ghost? Drive copy?
     
  2. Trotter

    Trotter
    Expand Collapse
    <img src =/6412.jpg>

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,815
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. El_Guero

    El_Guero
    Expand Collapse
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,714
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. Brother Bob

    Brother Bob
    Expand Collapse
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Messages:
    12,723
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG] [​IMG]:tonofbricks:


    GO FOR IT, ONLY PROBLEM NEW COMPUTERS HAVE HOME VERSION ON THEM TOO. :)
     
    #4 Brother Bob, Feb 2, 2007
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 2, 2007
  5. Trotter

    Trotter
    Expand Collapse
    <img src =/6412.jpg>

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,815
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can install the upgrade disk on a new/different computer instead of upgrading. But you have to have a XP Home disk to pop in during the installation, because it will ask for it.
     
  6. El_Guero

    El_Guero
    Expand Collapse
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,714
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trotter

    I was thinking about this - Upgrade in place - clone to a new hard drive and use the new harddrive on the new computer . . .

    Then give this one to a seminary student . . .

    ;)

    Wayne

     
  7. Trotter

    Trotter
    Expand Collapse
    <img src =/6412.jpg>

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,815
    Likes Received:
    0
    Won't work unless the other computer has the same hardware as the original one. When Windows is installed, it takes a "snapshot" of the hardware of the system. If that configuration changes drastically, Windows won't boot. Plus, all the drivers would be wrong.

    Not only that, but you would be guilty of pirating Windows (using two copies of the same software).

    There's really not a whole lot of difference between Home and Pro.
     
  8. El_Guero

    El_Guero
    Expand Collapse
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,714
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually - I was planning on taking a snapshot of the computer (ghost) upgrading and migrating. Then I was going to re-image the home machine before giving it away . . .

    :thumbs:

    But the hastles seemed to be greater than the gain so I am giving up on that.

    You would like my new box . . .

    :wavey:

    Can you say 6-hot swappables . . . 3 sets of raid 1 . . .

    host OS . . . . MS pro . . . hosting vmserver . . . with 3 sets of linux OS's in vmserver files . . .

    more than a couple gig of ram ...

    upgradable to dual monitors . . . 22" .... and a 32"? (wanna watch movies while I do some work . . .

    :saint:

    What I do - will not run on home . . .
     
  9. El_Guero

    El_Guero
    Expand Collapse
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,714
    Likes Received:
    0
    Only when ya' let them do so ...

    Ya' could always get Linux . . .
     

Share This Page

Loading...