1. Welcome to Baptist Board, a friendly forum to discuss the Baptist Faith in a friendly surrounding.

    Your voice is missing! You will need to register to get access to all the features that our community has to offer.

    We hope to see you as a part of our community soon and God Bless!

Inserting a link

Discussion in 'Computers & Technology Forum' started by Salty, Feb 19, 2008.

  1. Salty

    Salty 20,000 Posts Club
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    23,772
    Likes Received:
    396
    Faith:
    Baptist
  2. Don

    Don Well-Known Member
    Site Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    Messages:
    10,938
    Likes Received:
    298
    Faith:
    Baptist
    Try this:
    [ url=http://www.baptistboard.com]BaptistBoard.com[/url ]
    (without the spaces at the front and end)
     
  3. I Am Blessed 24

    I Am Blessed 24 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    44,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    Type Dental Exams, then highlight it. Hit the link button at the top of the post. The icon looks like a small world with a link of a chain in front of it, to the left of the picture icon.

    A screen will pop up where you can paste the URL. Be sure to delete the http:// they have in there already.

    It will look like this:

    DENTAL EXAMS
     
  4. Salty

    Salty 20,000 Posts Club
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    23,772
    Likes Received:
    396
    Faith:
    Baptist
    Let me try:

    Learn all about Salty

    Wow, it works!!! Who says you cant teach an old dog new tricks
     
  5. Trotter

    Trotter <img src =/6412.jpg>

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,818
    Likes Received:
    1
    Faith:
    Baptist
    I use the BBCode Xtra extension for Firefox. I can copy the link, right-click, choose bbcodeXtra > Clipboard > URL with name, and it will pop up wanting the text I want to be shown. I type it in and hit OK and it's done. No muss, no fuss. :D

    If you sue Firefox, definitely check it out. You have to set your reply box to plain text in the UserCP, though.
     
Loading...