2004 WNBA attendance thread

Discussion in 'Sports' started by bb_baptist, Jul 2, 2004.

  1. bb_baptist

    bb_baptist
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2000
    Messages:
    7,227
    Likes Received:
    0
    2004 WNBA REGULAR SEASON ATTENDANCE
    Includes games of June 30, 2004

    Team..............Dates....Att.......Avg.
    CHARLOTTE .......7.....41,022.....5,860
    CONNECTICUT.....9....53,015......5,891
    DETROIT............6....53,546......8,924
    HOUSTON...........7....50,376......7,197
    INDIANA.............8....56,528......7,066
    LOS ANGELES......5....44,524......8,905
    MINNESOTA........8....46,548......5,819
    NEW YORK..........5....55,348.....11,070
    PHOENIX............9.....67,049......7,450
    SACRAMENTO.....7.....62,860.......8,980
    SAN ANTONIO.....9.....73,901.......8,211
    SEATTLE............6.....43,782......7,297
    WASHINGTON......6....78,005.....13,001

    Total WNBA Attendance: 726,504.
    Average WNBA Attendance: 7,897.

    It seems to me that this league cannot be self-sustaining.
     
  2. go2church

    go2church
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,304
    Likes Received:
    6
    What is the compelling reason to watch? No one knows who these ladies and the quality of basketball is not so much better then that of the college game which is way more interesting. Consider the rivals, UConn, Duke, Tennesse, Purdue, Texas, Texas Tech... just to name a few. Just ask yourself why aren't the best players leaving college early for the WNBA???

    It is a pc league without any hope of being self-sustaining, especially when they play in the summer. Play them along side the boys in the fall
     
  3. NaasPreacher (C4K)

    NaasPreacher (C4K)
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    26,806
    Likes Received:
    78
    And yet people are sounding the death knell of MLS
     
  4. bb_baptist

    bb_baptist
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2000
    Messages:
    7,227
    Likes Received:
    0
    WNBA has a politically correct big brother in the NBA and can get as much funding from NBA owners as it needs.

    MLS averages twice the WNBA attendance and with 5-6 soccer specific stadiums by 2006, MLS is here to stay.
     
  5. Dr. Bob

    Dr. Bob
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2000
    Messages:
    29,402
    Likes Received:
    12
    WNBA is a farce of the game. And it is blackmailing NBA and sponsors to keep afloat.

    Think I'd watch jr hi boys and be just as entertained as the WNBA.
     
  6. go2church

    go2church
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,304
    Likes Received:
    6
    I don't like "football" as everyone else calls it, but I get that there is real fan base of folks who will come out and watch. Nobody is faking interest and if it goes it will because people came and watched, not because the rich NBA was feeling pressure from a bunch of whining women.

    On the other hand for the NBA owners it is a good investment. They can continue to hardly dress the cheerleaders on the one hand and then write a check to the WNBA and call it progress to the feminists without actually doing anything anyone really cares about or that really matters to the treatment and promotion of women in our society. And no protests or goofy press conferences from angry women poorly dressed and as afraid of makeup as I am. These guys are smarter then I think!
     
  7. Dan Todd

    Dan Todd
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,452
    Likes Received:
    0
    Who thinks about basketball in the summer time?
     
  8. Dr. Bob

    Dr. Bob
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2000
    Messages:
    29,402
    Likes Received:
    12
    I'm thinking "Olympics"?
     
  9. go2church

    go2church
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,304
    Likes Received:
    6
    Well maybe but the shine has gone off that star, the best players aren't playing again and everyone knows it again.
     
  10. Joseph_Botwinick

    Joseph_Botwinick
    Expand Collapse
    <img src=/532.jpg>Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2000
    Messages:
    17,527
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nobody really wants to watch a bunch of women try to prove they are as good as men in basketball. It is boring, and nobody cares about the social experiment that much.

    As far as MLS goes, I am sure it might be exciting to Europeans. But, I honestly don't know that many people who are going to get that excited about a soccer game. I used to play soccer when I was a kid, and had fun playing it. But, it is boring for me to watch.

    Now Bowling, on the other hand. Now there is a fun sport to play and. at least for me, to watch.

    Joseph Botwinick
     
  11. NaasPreacher (C4K)

    NaasPreacher (C4K)
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    26,806
    Likes Received:
    78
    Watching bowling is more exciting than soccer??

    I think curling

    [​IMG]


    is more exciting than bowling [​IMG] ;) .

    To each their own I reckon ;) .
     
  12. PastorSBC1303

    PastorSBC1303
    Expand Collapse
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    15,125
    Likes Received:
    0
    WNBA???? Yawnnnnnnnnnnnnnnn

    Thats still around, I hadn't noticed. [​IMG]
     
  13. robycop3

    robycop3
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2000
    Messages:
    7,573
    Likes Received:
    10
    When will BOCCE become an Olympic event, along with police brutality?
     
  14. Gina B

    Gina B
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2000
    Messages:
    16,944
    Likes Received:
    1
    Why in the world would you think women are trying to prove they're better than men?
    Some women simply enjoy playing basketball! Why does it always have to be a gender issue with everyone?
    Waa. Get over it. Some women like sports, and it's not evil and it's not because we want to be men.
    Gina
     
  15. TomVols

    TomVols
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2000
    Messages:
    11,170
    Likes Received:
    0
    The WNBA is surviving basically because of NBA welfare. I've heard rumors that they are having some labor issues. Go right ahead. No one will notice if they die off.

    The MLS will probably stay on its fringe and never have too much of a fan base. I believe I read that they are looking at expansion. Not a good idea when they are just recovering from dialing down their own hype and expectations. Still, some small markets that are soccer-happy might be a good tonic for the fledgling league.
     

Share This Page

Loading...