AVG on Vista: A heads up...

Discussion in 'Computers & Website Forum' started by exscentric, Dec 31, 2007.

  1. exscentric

    exscentric
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4,253
    Likes Received:
    16
    Saturday I sat down for email and the computer was barely working. Everything took minutes to function rather than seconds. Task manager would take minutes to come up.

    I notice the cpu was running near 100 percent so started shutting down processes. It was still 100. I noticed that none of the processes were using the cpu.

    After several hours of restoring which didn't finish and wiped out all my restore points, and trying to figure the mess out I notice AVG was needing updated but it wouldn't update so I uninstalled it. This corrected the slowness immediately. I reinstalled AVG, it updated a couple times and all is well.

    I post this in case it might save you the six or so hours of headaches I went through. I was just about to go to the garage and get the xp install disk and start over :tonofbricks:
     
  2. mcdirector

    mcdirector
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    8,292
    Likes Received:
    10
    AVG?

    It's not ringing a bell. I'm sure it's obvious and I'll bop myself in the noggin when you tell me, but it's still not ringing a bell . . .
     
  3. TCGreek

    TCGreek
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    7,373
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've got AVG and Vista and never had a problem. But I'm glad things worked out. :thumbs:
     
  4. TCGreek

    TCGreek
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    7,373
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ask
    Virtual
    Gophers

    :laugh:
     
  5. Ed Edwards

    Ed Edwards
    Expand Collapse
    <img src=/Ed.gif>

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2002
    Messages:
    15,715
    Likes Received:
    0
    AVG 7.5?

    About 10back to 15 years ago the antiviral programs on
    networked (and many individual machines as well) computers
    used up more time than the viruses did.

    (On the plus side, I didn't have to put up with the
    bad things that the viruses did that got zapped by
    the antiviral programs.)

    Anyway, is AVG 7.5 worth $60 to protect my
    $600 computer system?


    Any
    Victorious
    Gideons?

    :)
     
    #5 Ed Edwards, Dec 31, 2007
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 31, 2007
  6. mcdirector

    mcdirector
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    8,292
    Likes Received:
    10
    I'm glad to know the holiday eggnog didn't curdle your sense of humor ;)
     
  7. mcdirector

    mcdirector
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    8,292
    Likes Received:
    10
    Your's either Ed.

    ;)
     
  8. exscentric

    exscentric
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4,253
    Likes Received:
    16
    Not sure what AVG is for sure, probably Anti Virus Grisoft. Grisoft is the company that lets you use their AV software free for personal computers. I've used it a couple of years with no problems. I'd guess this is something to do with some of the updates I recieved from micorsoft earlier that day.

    Yes, Ed. 7.5 but it is the free one, don't know about the costly one - I don't do costly unless I reaaaaaalllllly have to :laugh:

    Probably that is why I get into so much trouble trying to make things work :thumbs: on the cheap.
     
  9. Ed Edwards

    Ed Edwards
    Expand Collapse
    <img src=/Ed.gif>

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2002
    Messages:
    15,715
    Likes Received:
    0
    The one I get from my internet provider (COX - also digital TV, phone, etc
    -- the works, well not cellphone) was better than the commercial
    product I was using before. However, I've got a new laptop that
    has Vista -- their virus checker & all isn't yet for Vista.
    Is there a package I could use to Relocate to Microsoft Windows XP?

    I have 3 desk computers, I need some commonality so if
    I can do something on one, I can do it on the others.
    (I also have 4 users in my house).

    For Christmas we got a new computer whose output/input
    is from/to a sewing machine. Car computers for 2 of my 3
    autos, XBOX-360, computers are everywhere.
     
  10. exscentric

    exscentric
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4,253
    Likes Received:
    16
    You should be able to buy xp and just install it on the vista laptop if that was what you wanted to do.

    Vista seems like a nice system if I ever get the bugs worked out. I'm to the point already that I never know that it is there cept when it hickups all over me :laugh:

    It hasn't been too big a problem with the xp/vista on the network, have two of each and they do well togeter - since I got all four on the same network name :laugh:

    xp uses one name and Vista defaults to another.

    Was watching one of those sewing machines the other day on a sewing show - YUKE did I just say I was watching a sewing show - well that is how bad TV is these days :thumbs:
     
  11. mcdirector

    mcdirector
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    8,292
    Likes Received:
    10
    I'm not as unhappy with Vista as I used to be, but I upgraded to Ultimate.

    I think it's the VAIO, I don't like as much as Vista.
     
  12. Chessic

    Chessic
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have Vista Home Premium, and while I liked XP Pro better, at least Vista has been stable. Had to upgrade a lot of hardware, though...even my keyboard. :p
     

Share This Page

Loading...