Calling all firefox......

Discussion in 'Computers & Website Forum' started by exscentric, Oct 28, 2006.

  1. exscentric

    exscentric
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4,253
    Likes Received:
    16
    Had to restore my laptop last night, reinstalled fire fox and when I try to open it I am told it is already running and to open another window I need to close the one that is running.

    HOWEVER it is not running.

    Ideas? Snooped their website and found nothing.
     
  2. Magnetic Poles

    Magnetic Poles
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    10,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    CTL-ALT-DEL and choose Task Manager. Find Firefox and End Task. Then restart.
     
  3. exscentric

    exscentric
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4,253
    Likes Received:
    16
    Been there, done that and nuttin running that I could find unless it is named something mighty strange.
     
  4. NaasPreacher (C4K)

    NaasPreacher (C4K)
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    26,806
    Likes Received:
    78
    Hmmm,when I have that problem I find firefox.exe under "Processes" - this is a weird one
     
  5. NateT

    NateT
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2000
    Messages:
    886
    Likes Received:
    0
    It could be a profile issue. I had that with my wife's once. You might have to create a different profile to load it with.
     
  6. exscentric

    exscentric
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4,253
    Likes Received:
    16
    Profile did it ???? never had to do that before, but it worketh!

    thanks.
     
  7. NateT

    NateT
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2000
    Messages:
    886
    Likes Received:
    0
    my wife somehow wound up with 2 once, and all her bookmars were "lost" so I found out about profiles. Later I had a similar problem as what you described.
     

Share This Page

Loading...