network cable?

Discussion in 'Computers & Website Forum' started by donnA, Jun 21, 2005.

  1. donnA

    donnA
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2000
    Messages:
    23,354
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I turn my computer on or when I come back to ti and it is in sleep mode I get this little box from the task bar that says a network cable is unplugged. What does that mean?
     
  2. Magnetic Poles

    Magnetic Poles
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    10,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    It sounds like sleep mode is turning down your NIC. Does it come back up after a few seconds?
     
  3. exscentric

    exscentric
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4,253
    Likes Received:
    16
    Magnetic Poles sounds about right.

    It usually means your network cable is not plugged in. Do you have a home network?

    On my laptop I have it set up for wire network but use it mostly on wireless and always have a network cable loose error.

    I have had my laptop - slower machine - have problems at times sensing something missing before that items drivers have been loaded. This might be a possible also.
     
  4. StefanM

    StefanM
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    6,429
    Likes Received:
    72
    If your local area connection is active but you have no cable plugged in, you'll get that message.
     
  5. donnA

    donnA
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2000
    Messages:
    23,354
    Likes Received:
    0
    StefanM, that may be it, we don't have a network of the two computers, we intend too possibly in the future. So does that mean it is nothing to be concerned about?
     
  6. StefanM

    StefanM
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    6,429
    Likes Received:
    72
    If you aren't using an ethernet port to connect to the internet, then you won't have any problems. If you must use the port, you won't have net access without the cable plugged in--but obviously you have net access!
     

Share This Page

Loading...